Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Statement

Wellac Lifestyle recognises the importance of privacy and confidentiality protection for all of our patients and clients and those that visit our website and our facility. 

The Wellac Lifestyle Privacy Policy is available to anyone who asks for it.

Our principal concern is and always will be the health of patients and clients who visit our service. To ensure our patients/clients can feel confident with giving our practice information, confidentiality is maintained in line with the Federal Privacy Act.

 

How we use and disclose information collected

Understanding that the information we collect both on our website and at our practice is often of a highly sensitive nature, Wellac Lifestyle will ensure that it is compliant with the highest privacy standards to keep all personal information secure and protected. All information is stored electronically and is password protected on several levels. All employees and contractors that work with and at Wellac Lifestyle are required to sign and comply with our comprehensive confidentiality agreement.
To ensure our patients and clients are provided optimal management, our health professionals themselves may collect personal information (including Health information) to meet this purpose.
The personal information collected will include, but is not limited to:
•    The Patient's/Client's Name
•    Address
•    Telephone Number
•    Medicare Number
•    Health Care Fund
•    Current Drugs/Medication or treatment used by patient
•    Current and Previous medical history, including where clinically relevant, family medical history
•    The Name of any health service provider or medical specialist to which the patient is referred
•    Copies of any letter of referrals and any reports relating to the patient

Patient information will be shared within the practice for administrative and billing purposes, also to enable the patient to be attended by other practitioners who provide medical and allied health services at and from our Service.
Our facility may access information:
•    Provided directly by the patient or client to our practice or through our website
•    Provided on patient's behalf with their consent
•    From health service providers / medical specialists patients are referred to
•    From health service providers who refer a patient to medical / allied health practitioners working within our practice premise

Collection of personal information by Wellac Lifestyle may be used or disclosed if required by law, if there is a serious threat to the health or safety of an individual or to public health and safety; for referral of patients to other health service providers or medical specialists; for the purpose of which the patient was advised and to provide the patient with optimal management. 

The collection and disclosure may also be used for the purposes of billing, liaising with Government departments regarding Medicare, training, to facilitate any improvements on our services and may be at times required by Wellac Lifestyle's insurers.

Health information is kept for a minimum of 7 years for adults from the last occasion in which health service was provided to the patient. If the person is under the age of 18 then records must be kept until the person has attained 25 years of age.

Information is also collected about the medical and allied health practitioners, directly from them or with their agreement, who provide services within our practice.

This information includes:
•    Their Name
•    Address
•    Telephone number
•    Qualifications and experience
•    Insurance information
 
Other than what is stated within this policy we will not sell, distribute or disclose any personal information to any third party.

 

Website Security

We endeavour to ensure our website is as secure as possible; however, users need to be aware that the World Wide Web is not a secure medium. Wellac Lifestyle Pty Ltd takes no liability for any interference or damage to a user's computer system, software or data occurring in connection with this website. We strongly recommend user's take appropriate measures to ensure their computer is protected against third party interference whilst on the web.

 

External links to other websites

This site may contain links to external websites to expand upon the information readily available to the user. Once a user decides to click on a link and navigate away from the Wellac Lifestyle website, the privacy policy noted here is no longer in effect. Users are recommended to familiarise themselves with the privacy policies on these websites once they browse and interact with them.  

Recommendations or views purported on these websites are not necessarily reflective of those of Wellac Lifestyle Pty Ltd.

If you wish to discuss this policy, lodge a complaint, access your information held by us, correct any of your information held by us or find out more about how we handle personal information we can be contacted by email: info@wellaclifestyle.com.au or using the Contact Us page on our website.